Rating: BUY | Price Target: $615 | Current Price: $560.63 Date: April 23, 2026 | Analyst: Claude Code | Next Earnings: April 30, 2026
Quanta Services is the dominant US electrical infrastructure EPC contractor, positioned at the center of three simultaneous structural demand shocks: AI data center power buildout, grid modernization from aging infrastructure, and industrial reshoring under IRA/CHIPS. With a record $44B backlog (+12% YoY), 2026 revenue guidance of $33.25–$33.75B (~18% growth), and management targeting 15–20% annual EPS growth through 2030, PWR offers a rare combination of earnings visibility and secular growth at a premium-but-justified valuation. We initiate with a BUY rating and 12-month price target of $615, implying ~10% upside to current levels with a more compelling risk/reward to the 2027 bull case of $685.
| # | Highlight |
|---|---|
| 1 | Record $44B backlog = 15+ months of revenue visibility; fastest-growing segment is data center/large-load customers |
| 2 | Labor moat — 68,000+ craft-skilled workers; internal training programs competitors cannot replicate at scale |
| 3 | $2.4T addressable market through 2030 across grid modernization, data centers, and industrial reshoring |
| 4 | 2026 guidance calls for revenue $33.5B (+18%) and adj. EPS $12.65–$13.35 (+21%) — both records |
| 5 | FCF machine — $1.62B FCF in FY2025 (157% FCF/net income conversion); 2026 FCF guide $1.8B |
| 6 | Earnings catalyst April 30 — Q1 2026 results in one week; consensus EPS estimate $2.06 |
| 7 | 765kV transmission upside — not yet in backlog; represents a multi-year super-catalyst when awarded |
Quanta Services is the largest specialty contractor in North America focused on electrical and gas infrastructure. The company operates in two primary segments:
- Electric Power Infrastructure (75%+ of revenue): Transmission line construction, substation work, distribution upgrades, renewable energy hookup, emergency restoration services, and increasingly data center grid connectivity
- Underground Utility & Infrastructure (~25%): Gas pipeline construction, fiber/telecom work, industrial services
Quanta works primarily under master service agreements (MSAs) with utilities, giving it embedded, recurring revenue with high switching costs. Its end-to-end capabilities — design, engineering, procurement, construction, and maintenance — make it the one-stop partner utilities prefer for large, complex programs.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | $560.63 |
| 52-Week Range | $227.08 – $583.73 |
| Market Cap | $83.88B |
| Enterprise Value | $89.86B |
| Beta | 1.11 |
| Avg. Volume | 1.15M shares |
| Earnings Date | April 30, 2026 |
| Analyst Avg. Price Target | $587.77 (range: $380–$685) |
| 1-Year Return | +112.2% |
| YTD Return | +32.9% |
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025A | FY2026E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $12,980 | $17,074 | $20,882 | $23,673 | $28,480 | ~$33,500 |
| YoY Growth | — | +31.5% | +22.3% | +13.4% | +20.3% | ~+17.6% |
| Gross Profit ($M) | $1,953 | $2,529 | $2,937 | $3,511 | $4,275 | ~$5,100 |
| EBITDA ($M) | $1,084 | $1,517 | $1,742 | $2,089 | $2,522 | ~$3,025 |
| Net Income ($M) | $486 | $491 | $745 | $905 | $1,028 | ~$1,250 |
| GAAP EPS (Diluted) | $3.34 | $3.32 | $5.00 | $6.03 | $6.80 | ~$8.35 |
| Adj. EPS | — | — | — | — | $10.75 | $12.65–$13.35 |
| Adj. EPS YoY Growth | — | — | — | — | +20% | ~+21% |
Revenue 4-Year CAGR (2021–2025): +21.7% EBITDA 4-Year CAGR (2021–2025): +23.6%
Note: Gap between GAAP EPS ($6.80) and Adj. EPS ($10.75) reflects amortization of acquired intangibles from M&A activity. Adj. EPS is the appropriate operational earnings metric.
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow ($M) | $582 | $1,130 | $1,576 | $2,081 | $2,230 | ~$2,600 |
| Capex ($M) | ($386) | ($428) | ($435) | ($604) | ($609) | ~($650) |
| Free Cash Flow ($M) | $196 | $703 | $1,141 | $1,477 | $1,621 | ~$1,800 |
| FCF / Net Income | 40% | 143% | 153% | 163% | 157% | ~144% |
| Acquisitions ($M) | ($2,452) | ($195) | ($652) | ($1,746) | ($3,155) | TBD |
| Share Repurchases ($M) | ($132) | ($41) | ($120) | ($156) | ($247) | Increasing |
FCF has compounded at ~70% CAGR from 2021 to 2025. The step-change in OCF reflects operating leverage kicking in as revenue scales. Note the elevated acquisition spend in FY2025 ($3.16B) — this is the primary driver of the higher debt balance and is the key M&A integration risk to monitor.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ($M) | $16,237 | $18,684 | $24,927 |
| Total Debt ($M) | $4,464 | $4,479 | $6,419 |
| Cash ($M) | $1,290 | $742 | $440 |
| Net Debt ($M) | $3,174 | $3,737 | $5,979 |
| Shareholders' Equity ($M) | $6,283 | $7,330 | $9,028 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.8x | 1.8x | 2.4x |
| Debt / Equity | 71% | 61% | 71% |
Net leverage increased to 2.4x EBITDA in FY2025 due to the $3.16B acquisition cycle. This remains manageable given strong FCF generation ($1.62B) and is expected to naturally delever toward 2.0x through 2026–2027 without requiring equity issuance.
In a market where skilled electrical workers are chronically scarce, Quanta's 68,000+ craft workforce is an irreplaceable asset. The company runs proprietary training programs that continuously replenish its pipeline — a capability that smaller rivals cannot replicate. In a labor supply-constrained environment, Quanta can bid and staff projects that competitors cannot.
No US competitor can match Quanta's national footprint, equipment fleet, and multi-crew deployment capability. For utilities managing large, complex, geographically dispersed programs, Quanta is often the only credible vendor at scale.
Utilities integrate deeply with Quanta through multi-year Master Service Agreements. Switching carries real risk — new vendors lack project data, site familiarity, safety pre-qualification, and established protocols. Once embedded, Quanta is sticky.
Safety pre-qualification for high-voltage transmission work requires years of demonstrated performance. Regulatory approval processes favor established incumbents. This creates a structural barrier that protects Quanta's market share from new entrants.
Quanta's acquisition of specialized telecom contractors enables it to offer combined power + fiber solutions to data center developers — a differentiated "full stack" offering that competitors cannot match and that commands premium margins.
- AI Data Center Power: Hyperscaler construction pipelines are driving unprecedented demand for grid connections and new generation tie-ins. NiSource and AEP contracts (~3 GW capacity) represent the visible tip of the iceberg.
- Distribution Grid Upgrades: Every EV charger, heat pump, and rooftop solar installation requires distribution-level work. This is Quanta's most recurring, bread-and-butter revenue stream.
- IRA / IIJA Federal Funding: $65B+ in committed grid funding flowing through 2032 creates a federally-backstopped project pipeline.
- Extra-High-Voltage (765kV) Transmission: Management identifies this as the single largest upside catalyst. The 765kV build required for the US grid's long-haul backbone is not yet in backlog — when it enters the project pipeline, it represents a step-change in backlog and revenue.
- Industrial Reshoring: ~$500B in announced manufacturing capex (semiconductor fabs, EV plants, battery gigafactories) creates sustained demand for large industrial power infrastructure.
- Offshore Wind Transmission: ~$20B in transmission investment required to connect offshore wind farms; Quanta is a leading contender.
Management targets 15–20% annual EPS growth through 2030, underpinned by a $2.4T addressable market. Even achieving the lower end of this range implies adj. EPS of ~$22–24 by 2030, which at a 30–35x P/E supports a stock price well north of $700.
| Scenario | 2026E Adj. EPS | P/E Multiple | 12-Month Price Target | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $12.00 | 33x | $396 | -29% |
| Base | $13.00 | 47x | $615 | +10% |
| Bull | $13.35+ | 51x | $685 | +22% |
| Scenario | 2026E EBITDA | EV/EBITDA | Implied EV | Less Net Debt | Implied Equity | Per Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $2.85B | 25x | $71.3B | $5.98B | $65.3B | $437 |
| Base | $3.02B | 32x | $96.6B | $5.98B | $90.6B | $606 |
| Bull | $3.20B | 35x | $112.0B | $5.98B | $106.0B | $709 |
| Firm | Target | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs | $685 | Buy |
| Consensus (18 analysts) | ~$587 | Buy |
| Low (Stifel, Apr 2025) | $380 | — |
| Our Target | $615 | Buy |
Valuation Note: At 47x 2026E adj. EPS, PWR screens as expensive on a trailing basis. However, the premium is justified by (1) multi-year backlog visibility, (2) 15–20% guided EPS CAGR through 2030, (3) irreplaceable labor moat in a supply-constrained market, and (4) the 765kV optionality not yet priced into consensus. PEG of 1.84x (vs. sector average ~2.5x for high-quality growth) suggests the multiple is reasonable relative to growth.
| Catalyst | Timeline | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 Earnings (April 30) | 1 week | Beat/raise potential; backlog update; data center segment detail |
| 2026 Guidance Reaffirmation / Raise | April 30 | Confirms $33.5B+ revenue trajectory |
| 765kV Transmission Awards | 2026–2027 | Step-change in backlog; multi-year earnings upside |
| Additional Data Center PPA / Grid Contracts | Rolling | Hyperscaler announcements drive stock re-rating |
| IRA Credit Clarity | 2026 | Confirms renewable project economics; drives customer capex |
| M&A Integration Updates | Quarterly | $3.16B in FY2025 acquisitions — execution key |
| FERC Order 1920 Implementation | 2026 | Transmission planning reform accelerates project approvals |
| Risk | Severity | Probability | Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRA Repeal / Credit Rollback | High | Low-Medium | Quanta's core transmission/distribution work is not credit-dependent; utility spending driven by reliability mandates |
| Interest Rate Spike | Medium | Low | Could delay utility capex decisions; Quanta's backlog provides 15-month buffer |
| M&A Integration Failure | High | Low-Medium | $3.16B acquisitions in FY2025; margin dilution risk if not integrated smoothly |
| Labor Cost Inflation | Medium | Medium | Partially offset by escalation clauses in MSAs; Quanta's internal training reduces external labor dependency |
| Project Execution Risk | Medium | Low | Large project delays can hit quarterly margins; but diversified project mix reduces single-project exposure |
| Permitting / NEPA Delays | Medium | Medium | Backlog provides timing buffer; management adjusts sequencing; reform tailwind underway |
| Customer Concentration | Low-Medium | Low | No single customer is >10% of revenue; diversified utility client base |
| Multiple Compression | High | Medium | At 47x adj. EPS, PWR is priced for execution; any guidance miss triggers multiple de-rating |
Q1 2026 earnings drop one week from today. Street consensus is EPS of $2.06. Key questions to watch:
- Backlog: Does $44B backlog grow further? Any large contract awards announced?
- Data center segment: Management commentary on hyperscaler engagement cadence and project timing
- Margin trajectory: Q1 adj. EBITDA margin vs. FY2025 baseline of 8.9%
- 2026 Guidance: Is the $12.65–$13.35 adj. EPS range reaffirmed, narrowed, or raised?
- 765kV update: Any indication this is moving from pipeline to backlog?
The stock has run +33% YTD entering earnings — bar is high, but the backlog trajectory and data center commentary could sustain momentum into Q2.
| Dimension | Score | Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | ★★★★★ | Irreplaceable infrastructure franchise; labor moat; high switching costs |
| Growth Visibility | ★★★★★ | $44B backlog; 15-20% EPS CAGR guide through 2030 |
| Financial Health | ★★★★☆ | Strong FCF; leverage ticked up to 2.4x on acquisitions — watch integration |
| Valuation | ★★★☆☆ | Premium multiple justified by growth, but leaves little room for error |
| Catalysts | ★★★★★ | Earnings in 1 week; 765kV upside; data center contract flow |
| Overall | ★★★★☆ | High-conviction long; size appropriately given premium valuation |
Quanta Services is the best-positioned company in the US to capture the multi-decade electrical infrastructure buildout driven by AI, electrification, and grid modernization. Its labor moat is durable, its backlog is record-setting, and management has earned credibility through consistent execution over five years of 20%+ revenue growth. The stock is not cheap — but the combination of earnings visibility, structural tailwinds, and the 765kV optionality not yet in backlog makes PWR a core holding for growth-oriented portfolios.
Rating: BUY | 12-Month Price Target: $615 | Bull Case: $685 | Bear Case: $396
Data sourced from Yahoo Finance, StockAnalysis.com, and public company disclosures as of April 23, 2026. This document is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.